Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival

Programme

Sunday, 25 November 2018

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Screening Room 4 · Lisbon

El Pepe, a supreme life

A film by Emir Kusturica

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

73' Subtitles: English

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Screening Room 2 · Lisbon

Ray & Liz

A film by Richard Billingham

Official Selection - In Competition

107' Subtitles: Portuguese

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

Sedução da Carne

A film by Júlio Bressane

Official Selection - In Competition

70' Subtitles: English

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Screening Room 3 · Lisbon

Galician Caress (Of Clay)

A film by José Val del Omar

Thematic programmes - The desire Called Utopia

23' Subtitles: English

Fire in Castile

A film by José Val del Omar

Thematic programmes - The desire Called Utopia

18' Subtitles: English

Aguaespejo Granadino

A film by José Val del Omar

Thematic programmes - The desire Called Utopia

23' Subtitles: English

The three films in exhibition in this session constitute the series: "Tríptico elemental de España" by José Val del Omar.

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 1 · Lisbon

Conversation with Walter Salles.

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 4 · Lisbon

The Conformist

A film by Bernardo Bertolucci

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

113'

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Acácio Barreiros · Sintra

Bleak Moments

A film by Mike Leigh

Retrospectives - Mike Leigh

110' Subtitles: Portuguese

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 3 · Lisbon

Lynch One & Lynch Two

A film by Jason S.

Special Screenings - Waiting for Mr. Lynch

114' Subtitles: Portuguese

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 2 · Lisbon

First Reformed

A film by Paul Schrader

Retrospectives - Paul Schrader

108' Subtitles: Portuguese

Teatro Nacional D. Maria II

Sala Garrett · Lisbon

The Code

A film by Carles Caparrós

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

87' Subtitles: Portuguese

Debate with Aminata Dramane Traoré, Ângela Ferreira, Baltasar Garzón, Inês Branco López, Irene Pimentel, José Gil, and other guests to be confirmed.
Film The Code presented by Baltasar Garzón.

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Jorge Sampaio · Sintra

Roma

A film by Alfonso Cuarón

Official Selection - Out of Competition

135' Subtitles: English

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 4 · Lisbon

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

Behind the Sun

A film by Walter Salles

Tributes - Walter Salles

105'

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Acácio Barreiros · Sintra

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Sala 3 · Lisbon

I, Daniel Blake

A film by Ken Loach

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

100' Subtitles: Portuguese

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 2 · Lisbon

Patty Hearst

A film by Paul Schrader

Retrospectives - Paul Schrader

108' Subtitles: Portuguese

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Screening Room 1 · Lisbon

The River

A film by Emir Baigazin

Official Selection - In Competition

108' Subtitles: Portuguese, English

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 4 · Lisbon

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 3 · Lisbon

Modern Times

A film by Charlie Chaplin

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

87'

Blablablá

A film by Andrea Tonacci

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

26'

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

Conversation with Daniel Rosenfeld.

CINEMA NOS AMOREIRAS

Lisbon

Beautiful Boy

A film by Felix Van Groeningen

Official Selection - Out of Competition

112' Subtitles: Portuguese

Closing Session.

Cinema Medeia Monumental

Room 2 · Lisbon

Blackout in Rome

A film by Roberto Rossellini

Thematic programmes - Neoliberalism - The seed of populism and new fascisms?

151' Subtitles: Portuguese, English

This website uses Cookies. When visiting this website you are agreeing to our Cookies Policy.