Lisbon & Estoril Film Festival

Programme

Tuesday, 19 November 2019

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Auditorium Jorge Sampaio · Sintra

Home Things

A film by José Miguel Ribeiro

Tributes and Retrospectives - José Miguel Ribeiro

2 min 30 each episode, 25min in total PT

1rst Cycle 6-10 years

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

The Sex Thief

A film by Christian Petzold

Tributes and Retrospectives - Christian Petzold

85 min Subtitles PT

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

12:08 East of Bucharest

A film by Corneliu Porumboiu

Tributes and Retrospectives - Corneliu Porumboiu

89 min Subtitles PT

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Auditorium Jorge Sampaio · Sintra

Crooked Lines

A film by Rita Nunes

Educational Programme - Educational Programme

68 min PT

Secondary school 16-18 years
With the attendance of Rita Nunes

Sala Fernando Lopes - Lusófona University

Lisbon

No Home Movie

A film by Chantal Akerman

Thematic programmes - Looking for Homeland

115 min Subtitles PT and EN

We Began by Measuring Distance, Basma Alsharif
No Home Movie, Chantal Akerman

Presented by the curators Alexey Artamonov, Denis Ruzaev and Ines Branco Lopez

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Auditorium Acácio Barreiros · Sintra

Fire Will Come

A film by Oliver Laxe

Official Selection - In Competition

85 min Subtitles: PT and EN

With the attendance of Oliver Laxe

Sala Fernando Lopes - Lusófona University

Lisbon

Police, Adjective

A film by Corneliu Porumboiu

Tributes and Retrospectives - Corneliu Porumboiu

115 min Subtitles PT and EN

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Auditorium Acácio Barreiros · Sintra

Balloon

A film by Pema Tseden

Official Selection - In Competition

102 min Subtitles PT and EN

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

Zombi Child

A film by Bertrand Bonello

Official Selection - In Competition

103 min Subtitles PT and EN

Followed by a conversation with Bertrand Bonello 

Sala Fernando Lopes - Lusófona University

Lisbon

Dialogues of Exiles

A film by Raúl Ruiz

Thematic programmes - Looking for Homeland

100 min Subtitles PT and EN

Dialogues of the Exiled, Raoul Ruiz (1975)
Presented by the curators Alexey Artamonov, Denis Ruzaev and Ines Branco Lopez

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Sintra

Tommaso

A film by Abel Ferrara

Official Selection - In Competition

115 min Subtitles PT and EN

With the attendance of Abel Ferrara

Centro Cultural Olga Cadaval

Auditorium Jorge Sampaio · Sintra

Guest of Honour

A film by Atom Egoyan

Official Selection - Out of Competition

104 min Subtitles EN

Espaço Nimas

Lisbon

An Easy Girl

A film by Rebecca Zlotowski

Official Selection - Out of Competition

90 min Subtitles PT

Followed by a conversation with Rebecca Zlotowski and Nuno Lopes
This website uses Cookies. When visiting this website you are agreeing to our Cookies Policy.